Address. Level 27, 188 Quay Street, Auckland 1010, NZ

Tel. +64 9 363 2717

© 2018 by triple ledger limited.  All Rights Reserved.  Privacy Policy.

This Website Security and Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to tripleledger.com (this “Website”). This Website is operated by triple ledger limited (“we” or “us”) in New Zealand.

We understand and appreciate that as a Website visitor, you are concerned about your privacy and about the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you online. We are committed to protecting your privacy.

This Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal data to ensure we comply with our obligations under the NZ Privacy Act 1993 and the European Union General Data Protection Regulation.

By providing your personal data or using our services, you acknowledge and accept that your use of this Website indicates your acceptance of the Policy.  If you provide data about any other person, then you must have authorisation from that person to provide such data to us. 

Triple Ledger Limited is the data controller of the personal data.

Where changes to this Policy will be incompatible with the current purposes of the processing of information listed in this Policy, we will give you sufficient advanced notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights (e.g. to object to the processing).

This Policy is subject to and should be read in conjunction with (where applicable) our service’s Terms and Conditions and any other terms and conditions you agree to when using any of our services.

As technology evolves, we will continue to strive to provide you with better, and more customised services and with a more effective website. We encourage you to review the Policy periodically because it may change from time to time.

Security of information

We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie (if any) and personal information in accordance with the Policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

We regularly review security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

Information collected

The information that we collect about you is dependent on how you use the facilities offered by our Website.

We collect personal data from you for the purposes of:

- Authenticating and authorising you as a user of our Website or services

- Contacting you as part of the normal operation of our business

- Establishing your role as a party to transactions, if any, conducted on this Website

- Meeting our legal obligations under New Zealand anti-money laundering and countering financing terrorism (“AML/CFT”) law

 

We do not share your personal data with any other organisations or for any purpose other than as stated elsewhere in this Policy.


If you visit an unsecure area of the Website (for example, an area where you are not required to log on) to read, browse or download information, our system may record the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded.

Our Website offers a number of interactive facilities including tools such as Contact Us, Get a free consultation, and the chat function.

By using an interactive facility on the Website you agree that we may collect and retain any personal information that you enter when using these interactive facilities, and that we can use that personal information to contact you about our products and services and for any other purpose set out in the Policy. You agree that this applies even if you save, suspend or cancel the interactive facility, without submitting your information to us.

Any personal information collected from the Website will be treated in accordance with the Policy.

We use Wix Management Solutions (“WMS”) to deliver our chat facility. If you decide to participate in a chat, WMS, on behalf of us, collects, stores, uses and discloses any personal information that you provide for quality assurance purposes and to allow us to follow up with your inquiry. WMS is required under its arrangements with us to maintain the privacy and confidentiality of that personal information.  

The Website may also contain links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services ("Third Party websites"). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our Website and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties. We are not responsible for the content of Third Party websites.  Links are provided for convenience only and do not represent any endorsement by us of products or services offered by the site owner.

Where you access a Third Party website from our Website, cookie information, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party. This includes information linked to any unique identifier associated with your device.

Third Party websites should contain their own privacy statements and those third parties are responsible for their own privacy practices.

 

How we handle e-mail

We will preserve the content of any e-mail that you send us, if we believe that we have a legal requirement to do so. Your e-mail message content may be monitored by our employees for security issues including where e-mail abuse is suspected; our response to you may be monitored for quality assurance issues.

Third party software

We are not responsible for any third-party software used in conjunction with our Website.

Use and Disclosure of Information

By agreeing to the Policy, you are giving us consent to collect and use your personal data for the purposes outlined here.

 

Any personal data you have provided us is retained for as long as your account is active on the Website, an active customer, or if a non-active customer for a period of time as legally required.

 

Your personal data will be deleted from our records after you no longer meet this criteria, or by you contacting us via email at info@tripleledger.com.

 

You have the right to see and modify the details of personal information we hold about you. This can be requested by email to info@tripleledger.com.

 

If you think that we have used your personal data incorrectly please immediately contact us at info@tripleledger.com.

  • linked in qr code